December 2019

Viewing:

All Concerts

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

1

3:00PM
All That Jazz

All That Jazz

Join us for the final performance from our 2019 Sydney Symphony Fellows.

Dec 1

3:00PM

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Roger Benedict
conductor
Sydney Symphony Orchestra Fellows
Guest Musicians from the Sydney Conservatorium of Music

2

3

4

8:00PM
Mahler's Klagende Lied

Mahler's Klagende Lied

Simone Young and company close the 2019 season in legendary style.

Dec 4

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Simone Young
conductor
Eleanor Lyons
soprano
Michaela Schuster
mezzo-soprano
Steve Davislim
tenor
Andrew Collis
bass-baritone
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs

5

6

8:00PM
Mahler's Klagende Lied

Mahler's Klagende Lied

Simone Young and company close the 2019 season in legendary style.

Dec 6

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Simone Young
conductor
Eleanor Lyons
soprano
Michaela Schuster
mezzo-soprano
Steve Davislim
tenor
Andrew Collis
bass-baritone
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs

7

8:00PM
Mahler's Klagende Lied

Mahler's Klagende Lied

Simone Young and company close the 2019 season in legendary style.

Dec 7

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Simone Young
conductor
Eleanor Lyons
soprano
Michaela Schuster
mezzo-soprano
Steve Davislim
tenor
Andrew Collis
bass-baritone
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs

8

6:15PM
Film Music: Nick Cave and Warren Ellis

Film Music: Nick Cave and Warren Ellis

Performing live with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Sydney Philharmonia Choirs

Dec 8

6:15PM

Sydney Opera House

Nicholas Buc
conductor
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis
soloists

9

6:15PM
Film Music: Nick Cave and Warren Ellis

Film Music: Nick Cave and Warren Ellis

Performing live with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Sydney Philharmonia Choirs

Dec 9

6:15PM

Sydney Opera House

Nicholas Buc
conductor
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis
soloists
9:30PM
Film Music: Nick Cave and Warren Ellis

Film Music: Nick Cave and Warren Ellis

Performing live with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Sydney Philharmonia Choirs

Dec 9

9:30PM

Sydney Opera House

Nicholas Buc
conductor
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis
soloists

10

11

12

8:00PM
David Campbell with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra

David Campbell with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Inspired by David’s memories and love for Christmas, this is a fun-filled event for all ages!

Dec 12

8:00PM

Sydney Coliseum Theatre, West HQ

David Campbell
vocalist
Nicholas Buc
conductor

13

8:00PM
David Campbell with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra

David Campbell with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Inspired by David’s memories and love for Christmas, this is a fun-filled event for all ages!

Dec 13

8:00PM

Sydney Coliseum Theatre, West HQ

David Campbell
vocalist
Nicholas Buc
conductor

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31


December 2019

David Campbell with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Inspired by David’s memories and love for Christmas, this is a fun-filled event for all ages!

Sydney Coliseum Theatre, West HQ
Thu 12 Dec / 8:00 pm
Fri 13 Dec / 8:00 pm
Sydney Coliseum Theatre, West HQ
Thu 12 Dec / 8:00 pm
Fri 13 Dec / 8:00 pm

January 2020

Sydney Symphony Under the Stars

One of the best-loved Sydney Festival events returns to Parramatta.

The Crescent, Parramatta Park
Sat 18 Jan / 8:00 pm
The Crescent, Parramatta Park
Sat 18 Jan / 8:00 pm

Buŋgul

An exquisite tribute to the talent and musical legacy of Gurrumul Yunupiŋu with the Sydney Symphony

Sydney Opera House
Sat 25 Jan / 1:00 pm
Sat 25 Jan / 6:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Sat 25 Jan / 1:00 pm
Sat 25 Jan / 6:00 pm

February 2020

The 1950s Latin Lounge

Start the season with a night out in Manhattan, circa 1950!

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 5 Feb / 7:00 pm
Thu 6 Feb / 7:00 pm
Sat 8 Feb / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 5 Feb / 7:00 pm
Thu 6 Feb / 7:00 pm
Sat 8 Feb / 7:00 pm

The Rite of Spring

Experience the Rite that caused a riot, Stravinsky’s ballet still provokes and thrills.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 19 Feb / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Feb / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 19 Feb / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Feb / 7:00 pm

Debussy and Ravel

A voyage on the seas of Debussy and Mendelssohn, plus Ravel’s dazzling piano concerto.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 26 Feb / 8:00 pm
Thu 27 Feb / 1:30 pm
Fri 28 Feb / 8:00 pm
Sat 29 Feb / 2:00 pm
Sat 29 Feb / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 26 Feb / 8:00 pm
Thu 27 Feb / 1:30 pm
Fri 28 Feb / 8:00 pm
Sat 29 Feb / 2:00 pm
Sat 29 Feb / 8:00 pm

March 2020

Ben Folds

The world-famous, American musician and influencer Ben Folds finally returns to Sydney.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 6 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 6 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Mar / 8:00 pm

Scheherazade

The seductive Scheherazade spins Arabian Nights tales in an opulent orchestral fantasy.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Mar / 7:00 pm
Thu 12 Mar / 7:00 pm
Fri 13 Mar / 11:00 am
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Mar / 7:00 pm
Thu 12 Mar / 7:00 pm
Fri 13 Mar / 11:00 am

Debussy, Mozart and Rimsky-Korsakov

The versatile Alexander Shelley brings his fine-tuned musicianship to orchestral favourites.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Mar / 8:00 pm

Beethoven Missa Solemnis

Vast in scope and emotional power, Missa Solemnis is a masterpiece among masterpieces.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 18 Mar / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 18 Mar / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Mar / 8:00 pm

Elisabeth Leonskaja in Recital

Elisabeth Leonskaja is one of those rare musicians who transcend their time and place.

City Recital Hall
Mon 23 Mar / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 23 Mar / 7:00 pm

Italian Opera Gala

Moving drama meets electrifying music in this program of the greatest moments of Italian Opera.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 25 Mar / 8:00 pm
Thu 26 Mar / 8:00 pm
Fri 27 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sat 28 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 25 Mar / 8:00 pm
Thu 26 Mar / 8:00 pm
Fri 27 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sat 28 Mar / 8:00 pm

Barber and Poulenc

Explore the range of the woodwinds in a lyrical program of Stanhope, Poulenc, Barber and Ligeti.

Utzon Room
Fri 27 Mar / 6:00 pm
Sat 28 Mar / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 27 Mar / 6:00 pm
Sat 28 Mar / 6:00 pm

April 2020

Handel and Telemann

Early music expert David Stern conducts Handel’s hits in the gilded intimacy of City Recital Hall.

City Recital Hall
Wed 1 Apr / 7:00 pm
Thu 2 Apr / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Wed 1 Apr / 7:00 pm
Thu 2 Apr / 7:00 pm

Beethoven and Brahms

Conductor Kirill Karabits leads the orchestra in inspiring performances of Brahms and Beethoven.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 15 Apr / 8:00 pm
Thu 16 Apr / 1:30 pm
Fri 17 Apr / 8:00 pm
Sat 18 Apr / 2:00 pm
Sat 18 Apr / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 15 Apr / 8:00 pm
Thu 16 Apr / 1:30 pm
Fri 17 Apr / 8:00 pm
Sat 18 Apr / 2:00 pm
Sat 18 Apr / 8:00 pm

Shostakovich Symphony No.5

A virtuoso orchestral showpiece and a solemn memorial.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 22 Apr / 7:00 pm
Thu 23 Apr / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 22 Apr / 7:00 pm
Thu 23 Apr / 7:00 pm

Dvořák, Haydn and Shostakovich

Shostakovich’s Fifth symphony pivots between defiance and despair, tragedy and celebration.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 24 Apr / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 24 Apr / 8:00 pm

Last Night of the Proms

It’s the annual favourite where everyone can belt out Rule, Brittania, and join in the merriment!

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 30 Apr / 8:00 pm
Fri 1 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 2:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 30 Apr / 8:00 pm
Fri 1 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 2:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 8:00 pm

May 2020

Mozart and Shostakovich

Mozart’s most famous quartet, the ‘Dissonance’ is named for its audacious and enigmatic opening.

Utzon Room
Fri 1 May / 6:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 1 May / 6:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 6:00 pm

Last Night of the Proms

It’s the annual favourite where everyone can belt out Rule, Brittania, and join in the merriment!

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 30 Apr / 8:00 pm
Fri 1 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 2:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 30 Apr / 8:00 pm
Fri 1 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 2:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 8:00 pm

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows™ Part 1 in Concert

The end begins. Part one of the epic finale Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows™ is here!

Darling Harbour Theatre, ICC
Fri 15 May / 7:00 pm
Sat 16 May / 2:00 pm
Sat 16 May / 7:00 pm
Darling Harbour Theatre, ICC
Fri 15 May / 7:00 pm
Sat 16 May / 2:00 pm
Sat 16 May / 7:00 pm

Jonathan Biss in Recital

Dynamic artist Jonathan Biss performs Beethoven’s volatile, tender, funny and raging sonatas.

City Recital Hall
Mon 18 May / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 18 May / 7:00 pm

Northern Lights Festival Program 1

Ashkenazy’s affinity with Sibelius and Grieg is renowned. Join him for an adventure to the north.

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 21 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 22 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 23 May / 2:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 21 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 22 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 23 May / 2:00 pm

Northern Lights Festival Program 2

Sibelius’s violin concerto runs cold and hot, while the First Symphony blazes with Northern Light.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 27 May / 8:00 pm
Thu 28 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 May / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 27 May / 8:00 pm
Thu 28 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 May / 8:00 pm

Triumphant Brass

Let the Sydney Symphony brass envelop you in a morning of sumptuous music.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 29 May / 11:00 am
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 29 May / 11:00 am

June 2020

Rebel, Gabrieli and Vivaldi

Conductor Benjamin Bayl, a specialist in this repertoire, is our guide to Venice and beyond.

City Recital Hall
Wed 10 Jun / 7:00 pm
Thu 11 Jun / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Wed 10 Jun / 7:00 pm
Thu 11 Jun / 7:00 pm

Tchaikovsky and Grieg

A tour-de-force program of two great chamber works by two of the great Romantic composers.

Utzon Room
Fri 12 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 13 Jun / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 12 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 13 Jun / 6:00 pm

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

Two of the greatest ballet composers, crafting some of the most memorable melodies ever composed.

Utzon Room
Fri 26 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 27 Jun / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 26 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 27 Jun / 6:00 pm

July 2020

Peter and the Wolf

Prokofiev’s musical fairytale has been entertaining young people and their parents for generations.

The Concourse Concert Hall
Sun 5 Jul / 1:00 pm
Sun 5 Jul / 2:45 pm
The Concourse Concert Hall
Sun 5 Jul / 1:00 pm
Sun 5 Jul / 2:45 pm

Mendelssohn Violin Concerto

The perfect vehicle for the ‘immaculate and rapturous’ music-making of Augustin Hadelich.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 8 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 9 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 10 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 2:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 8 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 9 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 10 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 2:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 8:00 pm

Brahms A German Requiem

Experience an orchestral sound blended with a heavenly choir in Brahms’ profound masterpiece.

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 16 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 17 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 18 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 16 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 17 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 18 Jul / 8:00 pm

Simone Young conducts Beethoven

Simone Young brings her attention to Beethoven, the man and the music.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm

August 2020

Simone Young conducts Beethoven

Simone Young brings her attention to Beethoven, the man and the music.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm

A Global Ode to Joy

This Season renowned conductor Marin Alsop will lead A Global Ode to Joy on five continents.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 7 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 8 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sun 9 Aug / 3:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 7 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 8 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sun 9 Aug / 3:00 pm

Mozart and Beethoven

Violinist Henning Kraggerud leads the Sydney Symphony in a program of transcendent music.

City Recital Hall
Wed 19 Aug / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Aug / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Wed 19 Aug / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Aug / 7:00 pm

September 2020

A Viennese Gala

A tribute to the iconic music and high society of Vienna.

Sydney Town Hall
Sat 5 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sun 6 Sep / 3:00 pm
Mon 7 Sep / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Sat 5 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sun 6 Sep / 3:00 pm
Mon 7 Sep / 7:00 pm

Brahms Symphony No.4

Brahms’ Fourth and final symphony is his greatest, the height of his achievement as symphonist.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 9 Sep / 7:00 pm
Thu 10 Sep / 7:00 pm
Fri 11 Sep / 11:00 am
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 9 Sep / 7:00 pm
Thu 10 Sep / 7:00 pm
Fri 11 Sep / 11:00 am

Simone Young conducts Brahms

Two works bookend Brahms’ mastery: the first piano concerto and his majestic fourth symphony.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 11 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 11 Sep / 8:00 pm

Cédric Tiberghien in Recital

Witness Tiberghien’s refinement of sound in the mercurial beauty of this music.

City Recital Hall
Mon 14 Sep / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 14 Sep / 7:00 pm

Mozart and Brahms

Masters of the symphony, Mozart and Brahms are also renowned for their intimate chamber music.

Utzon Room
Fri 18 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sat 19 Sep / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 18 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sat 19 Sep / 6:00 pm

Dvořák Cello Concerto

Dvořák's captivating concerto harnesses the full expressive range of the cello's voice.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 23 Sep / 8:00 pm
Thu 24 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 23 Sep / 8:00 pm
Thu 24 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 8:00 pm

October 2020

Tchaikovsky and Elgar

Tchaikovsky’s symphony in miniature overflows with unforgettable tunes.

City Recital Hall
Wed 7 Oct / 7:00 pm
Thu 8 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 16 Oct / 11:00 am
City Recital Hall
Wed 7 Oct / 7:00 pm
Thu 8 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 16 Oct / 11:00 am

Roald Dahl's Little Red Riding Hood

A retelling of a classic fairy tale, full of charm that turn the Orchestra into an enchanted forest.

The Concourse Concert Hall
Sun 11 Oct / 1:00 pm
Sun 11 Oct / 2:45 pm
The Concourse Concert Hall
Sun 11 Oct / 1:00 pm
Sun 11 Oct / 2:45 pm

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2

Virtuoso Alexander Gavrylyuk is every bit the master of this epic concerto.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 14 Oct / 8:00 pm
Thu 15 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 16 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 14 Oct / 8:00 pm
Thu 15 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 16 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Oct / 8:00 pm

Mozart and Françaix

A virtuosic tour de force with music from Mozart and Francaix.

Utzon Room
Fri 23 Oct / 6:00 pm
Sat 24 Oct / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 23 Oct / 6:00 pm
Sat 24 Oct / 6:00 pm

The Complete Brandenburg Concertos

Acclaimed Erin Helyard guides the Orchestra through Bach’s instrumental magnum opus.

City Recital Hall
Fri 23 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 24 Oct / 8:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Fri 23 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 24 Oct / 8:00 pm

Lauren Zhang in Recital

Zhang demonstrates her gift for finding the musical core of virtuoso barnstormers.

City Recital Hall
Mon 26 Oct / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 26 Oct / 7:00 pm

November 2020

Mozart and Tchaikovsky

The embarrassment of riches in Mozart’s piano concerto rewards pianist, orchestra and audience.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 4 Nov / 8:00 pm
Thu 5 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 6 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 4 Nov / 8:00 pm
Thu 5 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 6 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Nov / 8:00 pm

Mahler Symphony No.4

Mahler’s Fourth Symphony is a turning point, his last work to draw upon his early song-cycle.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Nov / 7:00 pm

Donald Runnicles conducts Mahler

Hear one of Mahler’s most uplifting symphonies, full of melodies, colour and perfect serenity.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Nov / 2:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Nov / 2:00 pm

Christian Tetzlaff performs Brahms

Brahms’ Violin Concerto is one of the most celebrated pieces in the repertoire.

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 19 Nov / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 19 Nov / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Nov / 8:00 pm

Christian Tetzlaff performs Bach

Tetzlaff delivers Bach’s genius with every note creating a truly unmissable musical experience.

City Recital Hall
Sun 22 Nov / 3:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Sun 22 Nov / 3:00 pm